Introducing your new favourite wax
Candelilla wax is one of the most in-demand products that we sell – but how much do you really know about it? Here are six of our favourite candelilla wax facts.
It comes from nature
Chances are, you don’t spend a lot of time thinking about how different waxes are formulated and what they are derived from. So, here’s your chance to learn where candelilla wax comes from! This wax is a natural vegetable wax that is derived from the leaves of the Candelilla plant. This small shrub is native to the semi-arid regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern part of the United States. It’s easily identified by its yellow colour, brittle nature, distinctive aroma, and its opaque, translucent appearance.
Candelilla wax is very popular with vegans, and the rise in demand for cruelty free products has seen its presence in formulations increase dramatically in recent years. The reason it is so popular is because it is a great alternative to beeswax. Beeswax, of course, cannot be used in vegan products, as it is produced by honeybees. Candelilla shares many of its qualities and is the first alternative of choice for many companies.
Used by the biggest brands
Candelilla wax is used by the biggest beauty brands in the world. From those who specialise in cruelty-free products to those looking to make their ranges more vegan-friendly for the first time, more and more businesses are reaping the benefits of candelilla wax. We are able to meet all levels of demand, from small batches through to repeat, large-scale orders. So, no matter what league your production levels are in, we’re here to help.
It’s a great remedy for stretch marks
It’s a common ingredient in a huge range of beauty products – but did you know that candelilla wax is great for minimising the appearance of stretch marks? This is due to its moisturising properties. Candelilla wax is great at deeply hydrating the skin, and it can clear those problem areas of scaly skin with ease. So, whether it is being used by pregnant women or anyone else looking to treat their stretch marks, candelilla wax is more than up to the task!
It’s been used for over a century
Although you will spot it in a number of cutting-edge beauty products that harness the latest scientific advances, candelilla wax has been used for a long time. In fact, its history in beauty products can be traced back for over a hundred years! So, while you may have only just heard of it, you can rest assured that it is a wax that comes with a very long and distinguished pedigree – allowing you to use it with total confidence.
It’s great for hair
Finally, candelilla wax is great for hair! That is thanks to – you guessed it – its incredible moisturising properties. It is featured in a variety of conditioning products such as hair masks and curl creams, and it can easily be absorbed by the skin too. This makes it an effective treatment for dry skin on the scalp as well.
Contact us today
Want to find out more about our candelilla wax for sale? Get in touch today!